Is Deluxe Chicken & Vegetable Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- chicken fat
- 5% chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, 37% Vegetables (carrots, Potatoes, Onion, Leeks, Celery), 5% Chicken, Salted Butter (milk, Salt), Cream (milk), Chicken And Vegetable Stock (salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Sugar, Black Pepper, Chicken, Sunflower Oil, Onion, Turmeric Powder, Chicken Fat, Celery, Carrots, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Parsley, Caramelised Sugar), Salt, Black Pepper. Contains Celery and Milk.
Check Deluxe Chicken & Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Chicken & Vegetable Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
About this product
Soup · Can


