Is Deluxe Christmas Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream to tartar
- buttermilk
- sodium caseinate
- non fat milk
- milkfat
- lactose
- sweet dairy whey
- nonfat dry milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
cream to tartar
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sorbitan, Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavoring, Polysorbate 60, Salt, Sweet Dairy Whey, Lactose, Milkfat, Non Fat Milk, Buttermilk, Sodium Caseinate, Walnuts, Sanding Sugar, Confectioner Sugar, Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Whites, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate, Nonpareils, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Colored With Annatto/turmeric, Calcium Edta Added As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Pecans, Water, Confectioner's Glaze, Red 3, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Colorings (Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 2, Red 3, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5), Corn Starch, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 2, Egg Whites, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Alum, Cream To Tartar And Vanillin, Bourbanaise Vanilla (Natural And Artificial Flavors, Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Caramel Color, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Glycerin, Citric Acid), Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid
Check Deluxe Christmas Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Christmas Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


