Is Deluxe Christmas Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sorbitan, Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavoring, Polysorbate 60, Salt, Sweet Dairy Whey, Lactose, Milkfat, Non Fat Milk, Buttermilk, Sodium Caseinate, Walnuts, Sanding Sugar, Confectioner Sugar, Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Whites, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate, Nonpareils, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Colored With Annatto/turmeric, Calcium Edta Added As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Pecans, Water, Confectioner's Glaze, Red 3, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Colorings (Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 2, Red 3, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5), Corn Starch, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 2, Egg Whites, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Alum, Cream To Tartar And Vanillin, Bourbanaise Vanilla (Natural And Artificial Flavors, Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Caramel Color, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Glycerin, Citric Acid), Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid

Check Deluxe Christmas Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking