Is Deluxe Chunky breaded Haddock fishfingers Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- 60% haddock
- calcium carbonate
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
60% Haddock (Fish), Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Wheat Starch, Salt, Rice Flour, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Sugar, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Mustard, Dried Onion, Sunflower Oil, Milk Protein, Glucose Syrup, Black Pepper), Rapeseed Oil. Allergy Advice
Check Deluxe Chunky breaded Haddock fishfingers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Chunky breaded Haddock fishfingers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Tostitos Mild Chunky Salsa, 15.5 oz Jar
TOSTITOS Salsa Chunky Medium - 15.5 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Stick


