Is DELUXE ELBOWS & CREAMY CHEDDAR SAUCE, ELBOWS & CREAMY CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic whey
  • dairy
  • pasteurized organic sweet cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic cheddar cheese sauce
  • lactic acid
  • organic butter
  • microbial enzymes

organic whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic macaroni (organic durum wheat semolina), organic cheddar cheese sauce (organic cheddar cheese (pasteurized organic milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzymes), water, organic whey (milk), organic butter (pasteurized organic sweet cream, salt), sodium phosphate, salt, organic guar gum, colors (organic pumpkin juice, organic apple juice, organic annatto extract), lactic acid, sodium citrate, microbial enzymes)

Check DELUXE ELBOWS & CREAMY CHEDDAR SAUCE, ELBOWS & CREAMY CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DELUXE ELBOWS & CREAMY CHEDDAR SAUCE, ELBOWS & CREAMY CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking