Is Deluxe French Dressing, Light Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • lactic acid

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, soybean oil, sugar, tomato past, distilled vinegar, garlic juice. contains 2% or less of: salt, modified corn starch, onion juice, onion*, lactic acid, xanthan gum, spices, paprika, propylene glycol alginate, polysorbate 60, beta carotene (color),

Check Deluxe French Dressing, Light against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidicGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwich