Is Deluxe Honey & Mustard Pork Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 80% british pork
  • dextrose

80% british pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

80% British Pork, 5.7% Wholegrain Mustard (mustard Seeds, White Wine Vinegar, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Mustard Flour, Turmeric), 5.3% Honey, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Water, Onion Powder, Ground White Pepper, Rubbed Sage, Ground Nutmeg, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Ground Coriander, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Filled Into Calcium Alginate Casings. Contains Mustard, Sodium Metabisulphite.

Check Deluxe Honey & Mustard Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
HoneySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingCookingSandwich