Is DELUXE ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • butter
  • non fat dry milk
  • milk solids
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • chocolate ice cream - milk
  • whey

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, SUGAR SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, GUAR GUM, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN. CANDY BLEND - SUGAR, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR ALMOND OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT) COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WATER, COCOA BUTTER, MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL COCOA, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NON FAT DRY MILK, BUTTER OIL, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check DELUXE ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking