Is DELUXE ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER CANDY CRUNCH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid esters
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
lactic acid esters
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (GROUND PEANUTS), PEANUT OIL, WHEY, SKIM MILK, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, PEANUT BUTTER CANDY SWIRL - SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (GROUND PEANUTS), SKIM MILK, WHEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT, BROWN SUGAR), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YELLOW 6 LAKE, NESTLE BUTTERFINGER PIECES* CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GROUND ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, MOLASSES, AND LESS THAN 1% WHEY (FROM MILK), CONFECTIONER'S CORN FLAKES, NONFAT MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID ESTERS, SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5, RED 40.
Check DELUXE ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER CANDY CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELUXE ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER CANDY CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


