Is Deluxe Italian Antipasto Platter Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 95% pork
- 96% pork
- 33% salami
- 95% pork leg
- 34% prosciutto crudo
- potassium nitrate
- natural garlic flavouring
- dextrose
95% pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
34% Prosciutto Crudo (95% Pork Leg, Salt), 33% Salami (96% Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Garlic Flavouring, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), 33% Coppa (95% Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Flavouring, Spices, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate).
Check Deluxe Italian Antipasto Platter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Italian Antipasto Platter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Meat · Slice


