Is DELUXE MASHED POTATOES, DELUXE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +2 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, SALT, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM* (MILK FAT, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY [FROM MILK], CULTURES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, LACTIC ACID), IMITATION BACON FLAVORED CHIPLETS (TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BUTTERMILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), ONION*, CHIVES*, WHITE GROUND PEPPER, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVATIVE), TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check DELUXE MASHED POTATOES, DELUXE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep