Is DELUXE MASHED POTATOES, DELUXE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • nonfat milk solids
  • sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • from milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • butter
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +8 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES*, SALT, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM* (MILK FAT, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY [FROM MILK], CULTURES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, LACTIC ACID), IMITATION BACON FLAVORED CHIPLETS (TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR], SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BUTTERMILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), ONION*, CHIVES*, WHITE GROUND PEPPER, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVATIVE), TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check DELUXE MASHED POTATOES, DELUXE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep