Is Deluxe Mixed Nuts | Features Roasted and Salted Nuts, Including Almonds, Cashews, Walnuts, Brazil Nuts and Pecans | 5 Oz Resealable Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Roasted, salted assortment offers a toasty, savory taste and a mix of crunchy and tender textures. Commonly eaten as a snack, mixed into salads or baked goods, or served with cheese. Reviewers note consistent crunch, noticeable salt level, freshness retention via resealable bag, and occasional variation in piece size reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains Cashews, Almonds, Walnuts, Brazil Nuts, Pecans, Allergy Information: Manufactured On Shared Equipment, May Contain Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat, Soy, Milk, Or Sesame Seeds, May Contain , See More

Check Deluxe Mixed Nuts | Features Roasted and Salted Nuts, Including Almonds, Cashews, Walnuts, Brazil Nuts and Pecans | 5 Oz Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Deluxe Mixed Nuts | Features Roasted and Salted Nuts, Including Almonds, Cashews, Walnuts, Brazil Nuts and Pecans | 5 Oz Resealable Bag is available at 9 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishing