Is Deluxe New York-Style Baked Cheesecake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • neufchatel cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

neufchatel cheese (25%) [milk, cream (milk), milk solids, salt, vegetable gum (carob bean), lactic acid, starter culture], biscuit crumb wheat flour, vegetable shortening, sugar, wheat bran, invert sugar, salt, cinnamon, sodium bicarbonate), cream (milk), sugar, egg or reconstituted egg, vegetable oil, vegetable gums [carrageenan, carob bean, xanthan (soy)], lactic acid, lemon juice concentrate, thickener (1412), natural flavours. contains wheat, gluten, milk, egg, soy. may contain peanut, almond, hazelnut, pecan, walnut.

Check Deluxe New York-Style Baked Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTartAcidic
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking