Is Deluxe Seafood Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- disodium inosinate
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial crab flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IMITATION CRABMEAT (ALASKA POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITES, POTATO STARCH, SORBITOL, SUGAR, MODIFIED POTATO AND CORN STARCH, MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR [SNOW CRAB, BLUE CRAB, JONAH CRAB AND/OR RED CRAB, CORN SYRUP, YEAST EXTRACT], CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB SEASONING [BLUE CRAB AND/OR JONAH CRAB, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, MALTODEXTRIN], SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, CARMINE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, COLOR ADDED), CELERY, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], PAPRIKA), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [TO MAINTAIN MOISTURE], SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID; CONTAINS SULFITE), SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Deluxe Seafood Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Seafood Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


