Is Deluxe Seafood Salad Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMITATION CRABMEAT (ALASKA POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, EGG WHITES, POTATO STARCH, SORBITOL, SUGAR, MODIFIED POTATO AND CORN STARCH, MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT], SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR [SNOW CRAB, BLUE CRAB, JONAH CRAB AND/OR RED CRAB, CORN SYRUP, YEAST EXTRACT], CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB SEASONING [BLUE CRAB AND/OR JONAH CRAB, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, MALTODEXTRIN], SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, CARMINE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, COLOR ADDED), CELERY, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], PAPRIKA), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, WATER, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE [TO MAINTAIN MOISTURE], SALT, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID; CONTAINS SULFITE), SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Deluxe Seafood Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichOn The Go