Is Deluxe Shells & Aged Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • organic butter
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic whey
  • cheese culture
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTA, (ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), WATER, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC BUTTER, ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT (ADDED FOR COLOR), XANTHAN GUM

Check Deluxe Shells & Aged Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch
Lactose Free? Deluxe Shells & Aged Cheddar | Spoonful