Is DELUXE SHELLS & CHEDDAR MADE WITH CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese sauce
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT: (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE: (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR]).
Check DELUXE SHELLS & CHEDDAR MADE WITH CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELUXE SHELLS & CHEDDAR MADE WITH CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


