Is DELUXE SHELLS & CHEDDAR MADE WITH CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese sauce
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT: (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE: (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, APOCAROTENAL [COLOR]).

Check DELUXE SHELLS & CHEDDAR MADE WITH CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
RichSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSide Dish