Is DELUXE SHELLS & CHEESE ORGANIC DINNER, DELUXE SHELLS & CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic non-fat dry milk
- pasteurized organic sweet cream
- organic butter
- cheese culture
- pasteurized organic milk
- mild cheddar cheese sauce: organic cheddar cheese
organic non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SHELLS: ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE: ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, ORGANIC BUTTER (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC SWEET CREAM, SALT), ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, COLORS ADDED [ORGANIC FRUIT JUICE (ORGANIC PUMPKIN, ORGANIC APPLE), ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT], LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM.
Check DELUXE SHELLS & CHEESE ORGANIC DINNER, DELUXE SHELLS & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELUXE SHELLS & CHEESE ORGANIC DINNER, DELUXE SHELLS & CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


