Is DELUXE SNACK MIX Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SNACKENS MIX (ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, RYE FLOUR, SALT, SESAME SEED, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, MALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, ONION, MALTED CORN SYRUP, BAKING SODA, GARLIC, CARAWAY, CORN STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, COLOR ADDED, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEARYOL LACTYLATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SOY FLOUR, FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY BHT AND CITRIC ACID)

Check DELUXE SNACK MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go