Is Deluxe Soy Chili & Ginger Salad Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • fish sauce
  • anchovy extract
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium carbonate

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil (7%), Soy Sauce (Water, Soy Extract [Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)], Salt, Molasses), Barley Malt Vinegar, Barley Malt Purée, Coriander Leaf, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract [Fish], Salt, Sugar), Mirin Rice Wine, Dried Chillies, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum.

Check Deluxe Soy Chili & Ginger Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep