Is Deluxe Spicy Italian Schiacciata Salami and Buffalo Mozzarella Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 5% italian buffalo mozzarella cheese
- 3% piccante salami
- 95% pork
- 7% schiacciata salami
- milk
- 13% mozzarella cheese
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
5% italian buffalo mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
A ZA Woodfired Sourdough Pizza Base (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Dried Wholemeal Spelt Wheat Sourdough, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), 15% Tomato Sauce (Concentrated Tomato Purée, Water, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Acid: Citric Acid; Dried Herbs, Dried Garlic), 13% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), 7% Schiacciata Salami (95% Pork, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), 5% Italian Buffalo Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), 3% Piccante Salami (95% Pork, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), 1% Red Chilli Pepper, Dried Chilli Flakes.
Check Deluxe Spicy Italian Schiacciata Salami and Buffalo Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Spicy Italian Schiacciata Salami and Buffalo Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
About this product
Bread · Sheet


