Is Deluxe Spicy Italian Schiacciata Salami and Buffalo Mozzarella Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • 5% italian buffalo mozzarella cheese
  • 13% mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

5% italian buffalo mozzarella cheese
13% mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A ZA Woodfired Sourdough Pizza Base (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Dried Wholemeal Spelt Wheat Sourdough, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), 15% Tomato Sauce (Concentrated Tomato Purée, Water, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Acid: Citric Acid; Dried Herbs, Dried Garlic), 13% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), 7% Schiacciata Salami (95% Pork, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), 5% Italian Buffalo Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), 3% Piccante Salami (95% Pork, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), 1% Red Chilli Pepper, Dried Chilli Flakes.

Check Deluxe Spicy Italian Schiacciata Salami and Buffalo Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking