Is Deluxe Spicy Italian Schiacciata Salami and Buffalo Mozzarella Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- dried wholemeal spelt wheat sourdough
- wheat flour
- durum wheat semolina
- flavouring
dried wholemeal spelt wheat sourdough
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
A ZA Woodfired Sourdough Pizza Base (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Dried Wholemeal Spelt Wheat Sourdough, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), 15% Tomato Sauce (Concentrated Tomato Purée, Water, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Acid: Citric Acid; Dried Herbs, Dried Garlic), 13% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), 7% Schiacciata Salami (95% Pork, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), 5% Italian Buffalo Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), 3% Piccante Salami (95% Pork, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), 1% Red Chilli Pepper, Dried Chilli Flakes.
Check Deluxe Spicy Italian Schiacciata Salami and Buffalo Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Spicy Italian Schiacciata Salami and Buffalo Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
About this product
Bread · Sheet


