Is Deluxe Spicy Italian Schiacciata Salami and Buffalo Mozzarella Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 5% italian buffalo mozzarella cheese
  • 3% piccante salami
  • 95% pork
  • 7% schiacciata salami
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

5% italian buffalo mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

3% piccante salami
95% pork
7% schiacciata salami

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A ZA Woodfired Sourdough Pizza Base (Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Salt, Dried Wholemeal Spelt Wheat Sourdough, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), 15% Tomato Sauce (Concentrated Tomato Purée, Water, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Acid: Citric Acid; Dried Herbs, Dried Garlic), 13% Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), 7% Schiacciata Salami (95% Pork, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), 5% Italian Buffalo Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), 3% Piccante Salami (95% Pork, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), 1% Red Chilli Pepper, Dried Chilli Flakes.

Check Deluxe Spicy Italian Schiacciata Salami and Buffalo Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Deluxe Spicy Italian Schiacciata Salami and Buffalo Mozzarella | Spoonful