Is Deluxe Spinach And Ricotta Cannelloni With Grated Regato Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • 3% regato cheese
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • ricotta cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

48% Cooked Spinach And Ricotta Filled Cannelloni (ricotta Cheese (milk), Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Spinach, Whole Liquid Egg, Breadcrumbs [wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Yeast], Skimmed Milk Powder, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (milk), Corn Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Nutmeg, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper), 25% Tomato Sauce (chopped Tomatoes [tomatoes, Tomato Juice], Water, Tomato Purée, Seasoned Red Wine [red Wine, Salt, Pepper, Preservatives: Potassium Metabisulphite, Sulphur Dioxide], Garlic Purée, Sugar, Olive Oil, Modified Waxy Maize Starch, Balsamic Vinegar [wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Vegetable Bouillon [salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Parsley, Celery Extract, Pepper Extract, Sage Extract], Basil, Sea Salt, Oregano, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract, Cracked Black Pepper), 25% Parsley Sauce (water, Cream (milk), Seasoned White Wine [white Wine, Salt, Pepper, Preservatives: Potassium Metabisulphite, Sulphur Dioxide], Butter (milk), Onion, Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates, Disodium Pyrophosphates], Skimmed Milk Powder, Waxy Maize Starch, Chicken Bouillon [dextrose, Salt, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Turmeric, Pepper Extract, Sage Extract], Vegetable Bouillon [salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Parsley, Celery Extract, Pepper Extract], Mustard Powder, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract; White Pepper), 3% Regato Cheese (milk). Contains Egg, Wheat, Milk, Metabisulphite and Celery. It may also contain Nuts.

Check Deluxe Spinach And Ricotta Cannelloni With Grated Regato Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep