Is Deluxe Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Rosso Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

25% Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 23% Tomato Purée, 22% Tomato Preparation (water, 10% Dried Tomatoes, Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid), 10% Double Concentrated Tomato Paste, 7.4% Basil, 3.5% Pecorino Romano Cheese P.d.o. (sheep’s Milk), 2% Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese P.d.o. (milk), 2% Pine Nuts, Garlic, Sugar, Beetroot Powder, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Contains Milk. May also contain Celery, Egg, Fish, Mustard, Nuts, Peanuts and Sesame.

Check Deluxe Sun-Dried Tomato Pesto Rosso against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingMeal Prep