Is Deluxe Toffee Pecan Roulade Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- condensed milk
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- 24% whipped cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
57% Toffee Meringue (Sugar, Free Range Egg White, Molasses, Free Range Dried Egg White, Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), 24% Whipped Cream (Milk), 15% Toffee Sauce (Sweetened Condensed Milk [Condensed Milk, Sugar], Sugar, Butter [Milk], Molasses), 4% Pecan Nuts. Contains Egg, Milk, Pecan Nuts.
Check Deluxe Toffee Pecan Roulade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Toffee Pecan Roulade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Alfredo Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Toasted Pecan Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
About this product
Snack · Roll


