Is Deluxe Toffee Pecan Roulade Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • condensed milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • 24% whipped cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

57% Toffee Meringue (Sugar, Free Range Egg White, Molasses, Free Range Dried Egg White, Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), 24% Whipped Cream (Milk), 15% Toffee Sauce (Sweetened Condensed Milk [Condensed Milk, Sugar], Sugar, Butter [Milk], Molasses), 4% Pecan Nuts. Contains Egg, Milk, Pecan Nuts.

Check Deluxe Toffee Pecan Roulade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking