Is Deluxe Tomato And Chorizo Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- pork
- 6% chorizo
- dextrose
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, 13% Double Concentrated Tomato Purée, 4.6% Chorizo (Pork, Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodate], Spices, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser: Sodium Nitrite), Skimmed Milk Powder, Crème Fraîche (Milk), Sugar, 1.5% Tomatoes, Whole Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Spices, Rapeseed Oil, Thickener: Guar Gum; Salt, Smoked Paprika, Acid: Lactic Acid; Flavouring, Yeast Extract. Contains Milk . May also contain Celery, Egg, and Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Deluxe Tomato And Chorizo Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Tomato And Chorizo Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Soup · Liquid


