Is Deluxe Tomato And Chorizo Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- 6% chorizo
- lactic acid
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, 13% Double Concentrated Tomato Purée, 4.6% Chorizo (Pork, Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodate], Spices, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser: Sodium Nitrite), Skimmed Milk Powder, Crème Fraîche (Milk), Sugar, 1.5% Tomatoes, Whole Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Spices, Rapeseed Oil, Thickener: Guar Gum; Salt, Smoked Paprika, Acid: Lactic Acid; Flavouring, Yeast Extract. Contains Milk . May also contain Celery, Egg, and Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Deluxe Tomato And Chorizo Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Tomato And Chorizo Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Heinz Easy Squeeze Tomato Ketchup 32oz BTL
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Soup · Liquid


