Is Deluxe Tomato & Mascarpone Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- o sheep's milk cheese
- milk
- 9% single cream
- 12% mascarpone full fat soft cheese
o sheep's milk cheese
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
45% Tomatoes, 14% Concentrated Tomato Purée, 12% Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), 9% Single Cream (Milk), Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Pecorino Romano P.D.O Sheep's Milk Cheese (Milk), Onion, Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid; Parsley, Basil.
Check Deluxe Tomato & Mascarpone Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Tomato & Mascarpone Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


