Is Deluxe Tomato & Mascarpone Stir Through Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • 21% mascarpone cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

21% Mascarpone Cheese (cream (milk), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Water, 19% Tomatoes, 18% Tomato Purée, Sunflower Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Onion, Garlic Purée, Modified Potato Starch, Natural Flavouring, Basil, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Flavourings Contains Milk.

Check Deluxe Tomato & Mascarpone Stir Through Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryRichAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep