Is Deluxe Truffle & Parmigiano Reggiano Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavouring

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

35% Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo (milk), Milk, Cream (milk), Modified Maize Starch, Butter (milk), 2% Summer Truffle (tuber Aestivum Vitt.), Salt, Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid. Contains Milk. It may also contain Celery, Fish, Molluscs and Nuts.

Check Deluxe Truffle & Parmigiano Reggiano Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmamiNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping