Is Deluxe Whipped Feta & Mint Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • goats' milk
  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • 27% feta cheese
  • 35% greek-style yogurt

goats' milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sheep's milk
milk
27% feta cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

35% Greek-style Yogurt (milk), 27% Feta Cheese (sheep's Milk, Goats' Milk), 26% Mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Whole Egg Powder, Cornflour, Sugar, Salt, Citrus Fibre, Sucrose, Potato Fibre), 3% Spearmint Infused Oil (sunflower Oil, Spearmint), Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Mint, Parsley, Citrus Fibre, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Sucrose, Potato Fibre. Contains Milk and Egg.

Check Deluxe Whipped Feta & Mint Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing
Dairy Free? Deluxe Whipped Feta & Mint Dip | Spoonful