Is DELUXE WHITE CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE DINNER PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE WHITE CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic butter
  • from milk
  • organic whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), WATER, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC WHEY (FROM MILK), ORGANIC BUTTER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID.

Check DELUXE WHITE CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE DINNER PASTA WITH CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch