Is DELUXE WHITE CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE IN A CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE WHITE CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • organic butter
  • pasteurized organic sweet cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic mild white cheddar cheese sauce
  • milk

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce coats tender shells, offering a pronounced savory flavor and moderate tang; texture is velvety with mild firmness in the shells. Commonly served as a quick side or simple main, frequently used in casseroles or kid meals. Reviewers mention satisfying creaminess, strong flavor, convenience, and occasional excess saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Shell Pasta (Organic Durum Wheat Semolina), Organic Mild White Cheddar Cheese Sauce (Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Organic Butter (Pasteurized Organic Sweet Cream, Salt), Organic Soybean Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Organic Guar Gum), Contains: Milk, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Walnuts, Coconut, Soy, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check DELUXE WHITE CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE IN A CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

DELUXE WHITE CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE IN A CREAMY WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch