Is Dempster's Original Tortillas 10 Inch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil (Canola Or Soybean), Sugar, Salt, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Corn Starch, Potassium Sorbate, Baking Powder, Sodium Propionate, Cellulose Gum, Maltodextrin, Carrageenan, Fumaric Acid, May Contain: Soybean, Sesame Seeds, Sulphites

Check Dempster's Original Tortillas 10 Inch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dempster's Original Tortillas 10 Inch is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWalmart Ca

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping