Is Denada Banana Sundae Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids
  • milk & peanut
  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • 471
  • 477
  • natural flavor

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, coconut cream, xylitol, chocolate ripple (10 3%) (water, polydextrose, glycerine, inulin, cacao powder (7%), modified corn starch, xanthan gum, natural flavor, lactic acid, salt, steviol glycoside), cream (milk), milk solids, banana puree (3.4%), peanuts (3.4%), carob germ flour, inulin, tapioca starch, emulsifiers (477, 471), guar gum, carrageenan, natural flavors, annotto extract. Tub Contains milk & peanut. May contain egg, soy, hazelnut, macadamia & almond.

Check Denada Banana Sundae Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go