Is Denada Sugar Free Chocolate & Hazelnut Choc Pops 4 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids
  • butter
  • natural flavour
  • lecithin
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, compound milk chocolate (28%) (vegetable fat, thickener (polydextrose), sweetener (erythritol, stevia), milk solids (20%), cocoa mass, inulin, emulsifier (lecithin (soy)), natural flavour), coconut oil, sweetener (xylitol, stevia), thickener (polydextrose), hazelnut (4%), milk solids, cocoa powder (2%), inulin, butter and/or cream (milk), tapioca starch, natural flavour, emulsifier (mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids), vegetable gum (locust bean gum, guar gum, processed eucheuma seaweed).

Check Denada Sugar Free Chocolate & Hazelnut Choc Pops 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go