Is DENALI, ORIGINAL MOOSE TRACKS VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS & FAMOUS MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE, ORIGINAL MOOSE TRACKS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate fudge

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
nonfat milk
milkfat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FUDGE [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR PALM OIL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], PEANUT BUTTER CUPS [SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS], CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check DENALI, ORIGINAL MOOSE TRACKS VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS & FAMOUS MOOSE TRACKS FUDGE, ORIGINAL MOOSE TRACKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking