Is Blue Bell Ice Cream, Homemade, Vanilla Flavored, The Original, Cups Vegan?

Description
Classic vanilla cups deliver a smooth, creamy texture and familiar flavor favored for individual servings. Consumers often use them for quick desserts, portion-controlled snacks, and as a topper for pies or warm desserts. Reviews commonly note consistent taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and nostalgic appeal among longtime buyers and steady performance.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Classic vanilla cups deliver a smooth, creamy texture and familiar flavor favored for individual servings. Consumers often use them for quick desserts, portion-controlled snacks, and as a topper for pies or warm desserts. Reviews commonly note consistent taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and nostalgic appeal among longtime buyers and steady performance.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Vegetable Gums (Guar, Carrageenan, Carob Bean), Salt, Annatto Color
Check Blue Bell Ice Cream, Homemade, Vanilla Flavored, The Original, Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bell Ice Cream, Homemade, Vanilla Flavored, The Original, Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Blue Bell Ice Cream, Homemade, Vanilla Flavored, The Original, Cups is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


