Is Blue Bell Ice Cream, Homemade, Vanilla Flavored, The Original, Cups Dairy Free?

Description
Classic vanilla cups deliver a smooth, creamy texture and familiar flavor favored for individual servings. Consumers often use them for quick desserts, portion-controlled snacks, and as a topper for pies or warm desserts. Reviews commonly note consistent taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and nostalgic appeal among longtime buyers and steady performance.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Classic vanilla cups deliver a smooth, creamy texture and familiar flavor favored for individual servings. Consumers often use them for quick desserts, portion-controlled snacks, and as a topper for pies or warm desserts. Reviews commonly note consistent taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and nostalgic appeal among longtime buyers and steady performance.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Vegetable Gums (Guar, Carrageenan, Carob Bean), Salt, Annatto Color
Check Blue Bell Ice Cream, Homemade, Vanilla Flavored, The Original, Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bell Ice Cream, Homemade, Vanilla Flavored, The Original, Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Blue Bell Ice Cream, Homemade, Vanilla Flavored, The Original, Cups is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


