Is Blue Bell Ice Cream, Homemade, Vanilla Flavored, The Original, Cups Gluten Free?

Description
Classic vanilla cups deliver a smooth, creamy texture and familiar flavor favored for individual servings. Consumers often use them for quick desserts, portion-controlled snacks, and as a topper for pies or warm desserts. Reviews commonly note consistent taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and nostalgic appeal among longtime buyers and steady performance.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- vegetable gums
natural and artificial vanilla flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Classic vanilla cups deliver a smooth, creamy texture and familiar flavor favored for individual servings. Consumers often use them for quick desserts, portion-controlled snacks, and as a topper for pies or warm desserts. Reviews commonly note consistent taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and nostalgic appeal among longtime buyers and steady performance.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Vegetable Gums (Guar, Carrageenan, Carob Bean), Salt, Annatto Color
Check Blue Bell Ice Cream, Homemade, Vanilla Flavored, The Original, Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bell Ice Cream, Homemade, Vanilla Flavored, The Original, Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Blue Bell Ice Cream, Homemade, Vanilla Flavored, The Original, Cups is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


