Is Dental Chews for Dogs with Berry Antioxidants Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b1
  • b2

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Lour, Sorbitol, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Dried Yeast Extract Hydrolized Vegetable Protein, Sugar, Sea Salt, Canola Oil, Vitamin And Mineral Mix (Includes: Zinc, Iron, Vitamin E, B2, B1, B6), Potassium Sorbate Natural Colours, Superboost Antioxidant Mix (Includes, Raspberry, Strawber Pomegranate, Elderberry, Blackcurrant, Blueberry, Cranberry, Acai)

Check Dental Chews for Dogs with Berry Antioxidants against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dental Chews for Dogs with Berry Antioxidants is available at 1 retailer

Cruelty Free Shop

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go