Is DENTYNE PURE GUM MINT/MELON ACCENTS SUGAR FREE1X9 PC Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavoring

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Gum Base, Sorbitol, Maltitol Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavoring (Including A Blend Of Natural Botanical Extracts), Erythritol, Less Than 2% Of: Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Blue 1, Candelilla Wax, Gelatin, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Xylitol, Yellow 5, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check DENTYNE PURE GUM MINT/MELON ACCENTS SUGAR FREE1X9 PC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DENTYNE PURE GUM MINT/MELON ACCENTS SUGAR FREE1X9 PC is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
MintyFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking