Is Dentyne Pure Mint & Melon Sugar-Free Gum - 1.92oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavoring
natural and artificial flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Maltitol, Gum Base, Sorbitol, Natural And Artificial Flavoring (Including A Blend Of Natural Botanical Extracts), Maltitol Syrup, Erythritol, Less Than 2% Of: Aceslfame Potassium, Aspartame, Blue 1, Candelilla Wax, Gelatin, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Xylitol And Yellow 5
Check Dentyne Pure Mint & Melon Sugar-Free Gum - 1.92oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dentyne Pure Mint & Melon Sugar-Free Gum - 1.92oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count
Great Value Pure Granulated Sugar, 4 lb
Where to buy
Dentyne Pure Mint & Melon Sugar-Free Gum - 1.92oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


