Is Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count Gluten Free?

Description
Spearmint gum offers a crisp, cooling mint flavor with a smooth, slightly firm chew that softens with use. Commonly used for breath freshening, post-meal refreshment, and on-the-go oral comfort, reviewers note convenient packaging, immediate mint impact, and mixed opinions on long-term flavor durability and occasional complaints about packaging size. Occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains less than 2 percent of: natural and artificial flavors, aspartame, rice starch, coconut oil
- natural and artificial flavors
contains less than 2 percent of: natural and artificial flavors, aspartame, rice starch, coconut oil
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Spearmint gum offers a crisp, cooling mint flavor with a smooth, slightly firm chew that softens with use. Commonly used for breath freshening, post-meal refreshment, and on-the-go oral comfort, reviewers note convenient packaging, immediate mint impact, and mixed opinions on long-term flavor durability and occasional complaints about packaging size. Occasionally.
Ingredients
Xylitol, Chewing Gum Base, Sorbitol, Mannitol, Glycerol, Maltitol Syrup, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2 Percent Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Aspartame, Rice Starch, Coconut Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides), Acesulfame K, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Lecithin (Soy), Green Tea Extract, Sucralose, Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Xanthan Gum, Bht To Maintain Freshness, Color (Turmeric Oleoresin), Blue 1 Lake, Blue 1, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Argo Corn Starch 100% Pure Stay Fresh Container - 16 Oz
RITZ Crackers Fresh Stacks Original 8 Count - 11.8 Oz
Wrigley's Extra Long Lasting Polar Ice Sugarfree Gum
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Where to buy
Mentos Pure Fresh Chewing Gum Sugarfree Spearmint - 50 Count is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


