Is Dep Sport Endurance Styling Gel 2 oz. Tube Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil
  • keratin amino acids

peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), PVP, Sorbitol, Carbomer, Keratin Amino Acids, Sodium Chloride, Panthenol, Propylene Glycol, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PPG-5-Ceteth-20-Aminomethyl Propanol, Disodium EDTA, Benzophenone-4, DMDM Hydantoin, Methylparaben, Parfum (Fragrance), Amyl Cinnamal, Limonene Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclo-Hexene Carboxaldehyde, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, CI 42090 (Blue 1), CI 17200 (Red 33).

Check Dep Sport Endurance Styling Gel 2 oz. Tube against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dep Sport Endurance Styling Gel 2 oz. Tube is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky